2020 - 12th RIMM - 6th Mirecourt International Violin Competition

Jury

The Jury will be composed by world known musicians and violin teachers: Martin Beaver (Canada), Esther Hoppe (Switzerland), Dong-Suk Kang (South Korea), Sergey Malov (Russia/Hungaria), Marianne Piketty (France), Marco Rizzi (Italy), Pavel Vernikov (Israel).

Civm 2020 photos jury en 1

Biographies of the jury to download : 2020 jury biographies en2020 jury biographies

 

Rewards and recognitions

  • 1st prize: 5 000 €
  • 2nd prize: 3 000 €
  • 3rd prize: 1 000 €
  • 4th prize: 500 €
  • Special Prize of the bow makers: a modern bow valued at €4,000, offered by La Venotte and the Jeunesses Musicales de Mirecourt, organizer of the Competition.
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of the contemporary piece: a €250 voucher for music scores offered by Durand-Salabert-Eschig.
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of the French sonata: a €250 voucher for music scores offered by Durand-Salabert-Eschig.
  • Public Master Classes offered to the candidates by the members of the jury.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rules and registration

Information to candidates to download: 2020 civm en information to candidates 22020 civm information to candidates

Drapeau francais rond

July 15 : Registration deadline

From July 16 to Septembre 20 - Pre-selection

The candidates have to provide before July 15, 2020 a high quality video comprising:

  1. PAGANNI : one Caprice, at the candidate's choice
  2. 1st movement of the concerto chosen for the finale, recorded with piano accompaniment

First Round - Sunday 15th and Monday 16th Novembre, 2020

Concert HallCinéma Rio, Mirecourt

A solo violin programme of no more than 30 minutes’ duration, comprising:

  1. JS BACH - one piece for solo violin (played without the repeats) from the following list:
  • Sonata n° 1 in G minor (BWV 1001)
  • Partita n° 1 in B minor (BWV 1002)
  • Partita n° 1 in B minor (BWV 1002)
  • Sonata n° 2 in A minor (BWV 1003)
  • Partita n° 2 in D minor (BWV 1004)
  • Partita n° 2 in D minor (BWV 1004)
  • Sonate n° 3 in C major (BWV 1005)
  • Partita n° 3 in E major (BWV 1006)
  1. PAGANINI : One Caprice, at the candidate’s choice

 

  1. A French contemporary piece for solo violin from the following list:
  • Georges Aperghis
  • Pierre Boulez
  • Bernard Cavanna
  • Pascal Dusapin
  • Bechara El-Khoury
  • Philippe Hersant
  • Philippe Hersant
  • Marc Monnet
  • Eric Montalbetti
  • Florentine Mulsant
  • Florentine Mulsant
  • Eric Tanguy


 

Mvt 1-2 (Adagio & Fuga)
Mvt 1-4 (Allemanda, Double, Corrente, Double)
Mvt 5-8 (Sarabanda, Double, Tempo du borea, Double)
Mvt 1-2 (Grave & Fuga)
Mvt 1-4 (Allemanda, Corrente, Sarabanda, Giga)
Mvt 5 (Ciaccona)
Mvt 1-2 (Adagio & Fuga)
All movements


 




 

I.X. (2006)
Anthème (1991)
Fauve (1995)
In vivo (2017)
Trois pièces : Arminia, Beyrouth-Jérusalem, Perpétuel (2013)
Tarab (2010)
Chants du Sud (1996)
Fantasia dolorosa (1982)
Sonate pour violon seul (2016)
Sonate Op. 19 Corail - Dédale (1999-2002)
Sonate de concert Op. 45, Chaconne (2013)
Sonate brève (1999)

Semi-Finale - Wednesday 18th and Thursday 19th November, 2020

Concert Hall – Cinema Rio, Mirecourt

A recital of no more than 60 minutes’, comprising:

  1. A work for violin and piano from the following list:
  • Schubert
  • Schubert
  • Schubert
  • Schubert
  • Schubert
  • Schubert
  • Beethoven
  • Beethoven
  • Beethoven
  • Beethoven
  • Beethoven
  • Beethoven
  • Beethoven
  • Beethoven
  • Beethoven
  • Beethoven                                 
  1. A French Sonata for violin and piano from the following list:
  • Mel Bonis
  • Claude Debussy
  • Gabriel Fauré
  • Reynaldo Hahn
  • Guillaume Lekeu
  • Gabriel Pierné
  • Francis Poulenc
  • Maurice Ravel
  • Maurice Ravel
  • Camille Saint-Saëns
  1. virtuoso piece, at the candidate’s choice, for solo violin or with piano accompaniment.

 


 

Fantasy in C major (D934)
Sonata in A major (D574)
Rondo brilliant in B minor, op. 70 (D895)
Sonatina in D major (D384)
Sonatina in A minor (D385)
Sonatina in G minor (D408)
Sonata n° 1 opus 12 n° 1 in D major
Sonata n° 2 opus 12 n° 2 in A major
Sonata n° 3 opus 12 n° 3 in E flat major
Sonata n° 4 opus 23 in A minor
Sonata n° 5 opus 24 in F major
Sonata n° 6 opus 30 n° 1 in A major
Sonata n° 7 opus 30 n° 2  in C minor
Sonata n° 8 opus 30 n° 3 in G major
Sonata n° 9 opus 47 in A major
Sonate n° 10 opus 96 in G major


 

Sonata
Sonata
Sonata n° 1 in A major Op.13
Sonata in C major
Sonata in G major
Sonata in D minor Op.36
Sonata
Sonata
Sonata Op. posthume
Sonata n°1 in D minor Op. 75

Finale - Sunday 22nd November, 2020 at 3pm

Concert HallLa Rotonde de Thaon-les-Vosges

With the « Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Lorraine  » within the framework of the « Concerts Classiques d’Epinal »

A concerto from the following list:

  • Johannes Brahms
  • Edouard Lalo
  • Félix Mendelssohn
  • Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Jean Sibelius
  • Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski

 

 

Concerto in D major Op.77
Symphonie Espagnole Op. 21
Concerto in E minor Op. 64
3rd Concerto in B minor Op. 61
Concerto in D minor Op. 47
Concerto in D major Op.35

The pianists for accompaniement of the semi-finalists : Antoine de Grolée and Roger Sala.

Les pianistes