2021 - 12th RIMM - 6th Mirecourt International Violin Competition

The competition scheduled in 2020 has been postponed to 2021

 

Jury

The Jury will be composed by world known musicians and violin teachers: Martin Beaver (Canada), Jan Repko (United-Kingdom), Dong-Suk Kang (South Korea), Sergey Malov (Russia/Hungaria), Marianne Piketty (France), Marco Rizzi (Italy), Irina Muresanu (Romania).

Nouveau jury 2021

Biographies of the jury to download : Cv jury 2021 new enCv jury 2021 new en (1.7 Mo)

 

Rewards and recognitions

  • 1st prize: 5 000 €
  • 2nd prize: 3 000 €
  • 3rd prize: 1 000 €
  • 4th prize: 500 €
  • Special Prize of the bow makers: a modern bow valued at €4,000, offered by La Venotte and the Jeunesses Musicales de Mirecourt, organizer of the Competition.
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of the contemporary piece: a €250 voucher for music scores offered by Durand-Salabert-Eschig.
  • Special Prize of Contemporary String Instrument Manufacturing:a two-year-lent-copy of the "Vieuxtemps 1741" of Guarneri Des Gesù by Bogidar Vermand from the "Atelier Vermand Luthiers".
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of the French sonata: a €250 voucher for music scores offered by Durand-Salabert-Eschig.
  • Public Master Classes offered to the candidates by the members of the jury.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rules and registration

Information to candidates to download: 2021 civm en information to candidates with registration form v2021 01 032021 CIVM - Information to candidates

Drapeau francais rond

July 15, 2020 : Registration deadline

 

From July 16 to Septembre 20, 2020 - Pre-selection

The candidates have to provide before July 15, 2020 a high quality video comprising:

 

  1. PAGANNI : one Caprice, at the candidate's choice
  2. 1st movement of the concerto chosen for the finale, recorded with piano accompaniment or JS BACH – piece for solo violin (played without the repeats) chosen in the list 1. of the first round.

First Round - Sunday 21st and Monday 22nd Novembre, 2021 with public (10AM-1PM & 3PM-6:30PM Sunday / 10AM-1PM & 3PM-4:30PM Monday)

Concert HallCinéma Rio, Mirecourt

A solo violin programme of no more than 30 minutes’ duration, comprising:

  1. JS BACH - one piece for solo violin (played without the repeats) from the following list:
  • Sonata n° 1 in G minor (BWV 1001) - Mvt 1-2 (Adagio & Fuga)
  • Partita n° 1 in B minor (BWV 1002) - Mvt 1-4 (Allemanda, Double, Corrente, Double)
  • Partita n° 1 in B minor (BWV 1002) - Mvt 5-8 (Sarabanda, Double, Tempo du borea, Double)
  • Sonata n° 2 in A minor (BWV 1003) - Mvt 1-2 (Grave & Fuga)
  • Partita n° 2 in D minor (BWV 1004) - Mvt 1-4 (Allemanda, Corrente, Sarabanda, Giga)
  • Partita n° 2 in D minor (BWV 1004) - Mvt 5 (Ciaccona)
  • Sonate n° 3 in C major (BWV 1005) - Mvt 1-2 (Adagio & Fuga)
  • Partita n° 3 in E major (BWV 1006) - All movements
  1. PAGANINI : One Caprice, at the candidate’s choice

 

  1. A French contemporary piece for solo violin from the following list:
  • Georges Aperghis - I.X. (2006)
  • Pierre Boulez - Anthème (1991)
  • Bernard Cavanna - Fauve (1995)
  • Pascal Dusapin - In vivo (2017)
  • Bechara El-Khoury - Trois pièces : Arminia, Beyrouth-Jérusalem, Perpétuel (2013)
  • Philippe Hersant - Tarab (2010) 
  • Philippe Hersant - Chants du Sud (1996)
  • Marc Monnet - Fantasia dolorosa (1982)
  • Eric Montalbetti - Sonate pour violon seul (2016)
  • Florentine Mulsant - Sonate Op.19 Corail – Dédale (1999-2002)
  • Florentine Mulsant - Sonate de concert Op.45, Chaconne (2013)
  • Eric Tanguy - Sonate brève (1999) 

First rounds: Sunday, November 21st

First rounds: Monday, November 22nd

Semi-Finale - Wednesday 24th and Thursday 25th November, 2021 with public (3-6PM & 8-10PM Wednesday / 10AM-12PM & 2PM-5:30PM Thursday)

Concert Hall – Cinema Rio, Mirecourt

A recital of no more than 60 minutes’, comprising:

  1. A work for violin and piano from the following list:
  • Schubert - Fantasy in C major (D934)
  • Schubert - Sonata in A major (D574)
  • Schubert - Rondo brilliant in B minor, op. 70 (D895)
  • Schubert - Sonatina in D major (D384)
  • Schubert - Sonatina in A minor (D385)
  • Schubert - Sonatina in G minor (D408)
  • Beethoven - Sonata n° 1 opus 12 n° 1 in D major
  • Beethoven - Sonata n° 2 opus 12 n° 2 in A major
  • Beethoven - Sonata n° 3 opus 12 n° 3 in E flat major
  • Beethoven - Sonata n° 4 opus 23 in A minor
  • Beethoven - Sonata n° 5 opus 24 in F major
  • Beethoven - Sonata n° 6 opus 30 n° 1 in A major
  • Beethoven - Sonata n° 7 opus 30 n° 2 in C minor
  • Beethoven - Sonata n° 8 opus 30 n° 3 in G major
  • Beethoven - Sonata n° 9 opus 47 in A major
  • Beethoven - Sonata n° 10 opus 96 in G major                      
  1. A French Sonata for violin and piano from the following list:
  • Mel Bonis - Sonata
  • Claude Debussy - Sonata
  • Gabriel Fauré - Sonata n° 1 in A major Op.13
  • Reynaldo Hahn - Sonata in C major
  • Guillaume Lekeu - Sonata in G major
  • Gabriel Pierné - Sonata in D minor Op.36
  • Francis Poulenc - Sonata
  • Maurice Ravel - Sonata
  • Maurice Ravel - Sonata Op. posthumous
  • Camille Saint-Saëns - Sonata n°1 in D minor Op.75
  1. virtuoso piece, at the candidate’s choice, for solo violin or with piano accompaniment.

 

Semi-finals: Wednesday, November 24th & Thursday, November 25th

Finale - Sunday 28th November, 2021 at 3pm

Concert HallAuditorium de La Louvière à Epinal

With the « Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Lorraine  » within the framework of the « Concerts Classiques d’Epinal »

A concerto from the following list:

  • Johannes Brahms - Concerto in D major Op.77
  • Félix Mendelssohn - Concerto in E minor Op. 64
  • Camille Saint-Saëns - 3rd Concerto in B minor Op. 61
  • Jean Sibelius - Concerto in D minor Op. 47
  • Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski - Concerto in D major Op.35

 

Piano accompanists

Pianistes civm

2021 selected candidates

Top down, from the left to the right: Aino Akiyama (Japan), Johnny van Gend (Australia), Gawon Kim (South Korea), Erten Deniz Ispir (Turkey), Emily Turkanik (Germany), Sophia Fournier (France), Leqing Wang (China), Larissa Cidlinsky (Germany), Riana Heath (USA), Qingzhu Weng (China), Reika Sato (Japan), Thomas Briant (France), Victoria Wong (Australia), Yoko Ishikura (Japan), Yumiko Yumiba (Japan), Léa Al-Saghir (Switzerland), Elise Bertrand (France), Alcide Menetrier (France) et Simone Spadino (Italy).
Candidats site

Opening gala on November 20th by Yuliia Van, the winner of the last edition of our competition, and Valère Burnon, winner of the last edition of the Epinal International Piano Competition

Don't forget to follow us on our social media!